Privacy & Security

The Amanda Young Foundation respects your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the national privacy principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals

The information we collect:

On our website, you can book tickets, make a donation, or subscribe to our newsletter. The sort of personal information that may be collected from these pages includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number and credit card information.

Use of cookies

At our website we do not use cookies to collect your personal information.

How we use the information

We may use your information to enable us to fulfil any online ticket orders you may place, to send you our newsletter by email or to keep you up to date with events by email. Please note that Amanda Young Foundation supporters can remove themselves from the distribution list by simply typing "remove me" in the subject line of a reply email.

We will not disclose personal information collected about you on this website to any other party except in the case of our carriers to whom we supply your name and address details, as well as any particular delivery instructions or event information that you have given us. We do not sell or rent any customers lists.

How you can access or correct personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, and we will put into effect any changes that you ask for. If you wish to view the personal information that we have stored please e-mail, fax or write to:

Privacy Officer,
Amanda Young Foundation Ltd
PO Box 8024 Perth Business Centre WA 6849

Shopping Security

At The Amanda Young Foundation we consider the security of your information to be of paramount importance. We have implemented security measures designed to provide the peace of mind you should expect when making payments over the Internet.

No credit card information is stored on the Amanda Young Foundation website. When you submit your credit card information for payment you are actually submitting it directly to the National Australia Bank via a secure connection.

Please note that although the Amanda Young Foundation uses its best endeavours to protect all such information at all times, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised access to the information.

For more information on your rights under the Federal Privacy Act, please visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner web site.

 


Powered by SiteBox®    Design by JAZ®    Privacy Policy